PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLONDIN, The Hon. Lt. Col. Pierre Édouard, P.C.
Picture of BLONDIN, The Hon. Lt. Col. Pierre Édouard, P.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.12.14
Place of Birth: Saint-François du Lac, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.10.29 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12554 Days (34 years, 4 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1918.07.20 - 1943.10.29 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1914.11.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Champlain, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Champlain, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1918.07.20 - 1943.10.29
Conservative (1867-1942) 1914.11.07 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1914.10.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1930.09.03 - 1936.01.10

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Postmaster General 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Postmaster General 1917.01.08 - 1917.10.11
Minister of Mines 1915.10.06 - 1917.01.07
Secretary of State of Canada 1915.10.06 - 1917.01.07
Minister of Inland Revenue 1914.10.20 - 1915.10.05

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1911.11.29 - 1914.10.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Chair 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Chair 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Grand-Mère,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
258th Battalion Raised and commanded the battalion. Served overseas. Commander 1917.03 - 1918.07
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament