PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCQUARRIE, William Garland, K.C.
Picture of MCQUARRIE,  William Garland, K.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.07.26
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.05.30 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4606 Days (12 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Defeated
New Westminster, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Special Committee on Bill No. 105, An Act to amend The Food and Drugs Act, 1920 Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)


^



© Library of Parliament