POWER, Francis (Frank) Gavan, B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of POWER,  Francis (Frank) Gavan, B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth ( 1918.06.13
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date ( 1973 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 917 Days (2 years, 6 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (
Quebec South, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Quebec South, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Quebec South, Quebec Liberal 1955.09.26

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Liberal 1955.09.26 - 1958.03.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Military Service

Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (
Royal Rifles of Canada Served in Canada, Newfoundland and Hong Kong. Awarded the Military Cross (M.C.). Prisoner of war for forthy-four months. Lieutenant 1940.07.08 - 1946.04
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Cannon, Lawrence
Father Power, Charles Gavan
(Senator and M.P.)
1888.01.18 1968.05.30
Grandfather Power, William
1849.02.21 1920.12.11


© Library of Parliament