PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KIDD, Thomas Ashmore, V.D.
Picture of KIDD,  Thomas Ashmore, V.D.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.05.01
Place of Birth: Burritt's Rapids, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.12.19 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer, representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1477 Days (4 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated
Kingston City, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Kingston City, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Kingston City, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament