PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EDWARDS, The Hon. William Cameron
Picture of EDWARDS, The Hon. William Cameron
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025789
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.05.07
Place of Birth: Clarence Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.09.17 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12508 Days (34 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1903.03.17 - 1921.09.17 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Russell, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1888.05.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Russell, Ontario Unseated. Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Russell, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1888.05.07 - 1921.09.17
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1888.01.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Sister-in-law Wilson, Cairine Reay
(Senator)
1885.02.04 1962.03.03
Brother-in-law Wilson, Norman Frank
(M.P.)
1876.09.05 1956.07.14
Nephew Edwards, Gordon Cameron
(M.P.)
1866.11.12 1946.11.02

^



© Library of Parliament