PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILSON, The Hon. Cairine Reay
Picture of WILSON, The Hon. Cairine Reay
Collection:
Shelburne Studios
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052280
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.02.04
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.03.03 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Homemaker, social worker
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
First woman Senator in Canadian history.
First woman appointed Chair of a Senate Standing Committee (Public Buildings and Grounds 1930).
First woman Canadian delegate to the United Nations (1949).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11705 Days (32 years, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rockcliffe, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1930.02.15 - 1962.03.03 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.02.15 - 1962.03.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Manpower Requirements and Utilization in Canada Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Wilson, Norman Frank
(M.P.)
1876.09.05 1956.07.14
Brother-in-law Edwards, William Cameron
(Senator and M.P.)
1844.05.07 1921.09.17
Father Mackay, Robert
(Senator)
1840.02.24 1916.12.25
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament