PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, Finlay, K.C., LL.B.
Picture of MACDONALD,  Finlay, K.C., LL.B.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.11.17
Place of Birth: Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.05.29 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3637 Days (9 years, 11 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Special Committee on Bill No. 4, An Act to amend the Patent Act Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on Bill no. 41, An act to amend the Bankruptcy act Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on Bill No. 5, An Act respecting Unfair Competition in Trade and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Standing Orders governing the procedure to be followed in taking a division Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son MacDonald, Finlay
(Senator)
1923.01.04 2002.03.02

^



© Library of Parliament