PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBERTSON, The Hon. James Edwin, M.D.
Picture of ROBERTSON, The Hon. James Edwin, M.D.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840.10.08
Place of Birth: New Perth, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.10.30 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6597 Days (18 years, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Disqualified Liberal 1902.02.07 - 1915.04.13 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Declared not duly elected on the grounds that he was a member of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly at the time of his election. Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1902.02.07 - 1915.04.13
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1883.04.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1882 - 1882
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1876.08.02 - 1879.04.01
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's 4th District Prince Edward Island 1882 - 1882
King's 4th District Prince Edward Island 1876.08.02 - 1879.04.01
King's 4th District Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1882 - 1882
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1876.08.02 - 1879.04.01
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1879.03.10 - 1879.09.12
Minister Without Portfolio 1876.09.06 - 1878.08
Minister Without Portfolio 1872 - 1873

^



© Library of Parliament