PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILSON, The Hon. James Robert, P.C.
Picture of WILSON, The Hon. James Robert, P.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.09.16
Place of Birth: Almonte, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.04.03 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant, miller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1921.09.26 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 14, An Act to amend the Indian Act Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor 1914 - 1919
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1907 - 1908
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor 1906 - 1906
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1903 - 1904
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Militia Medical Orderly 1885 - 1885

^



© Library of Parliament