PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROWN, James
Picture of BROWN,  James
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033377
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1828.10.14
Place of Birth: Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.04.24 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5387 Days (14 years, 9 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to take into consideration the transfer by the Dominion to the Ontario Government of the River Trent and Newcastle District Navigation and Canal Works Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1866 - 1867
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1862 - 1863
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1861 - 1861
Hastings,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve During 6 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
69th Battalion, Hastings Rifles Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament