PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANGLOIS, Raymond, B.A., B.Sc., B.Ed.
Picture of LANGLOIS,  Raymond, B.A., B.Sc., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.04.10
Place of Birth: Wolseley, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.08.12 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lapointe, Quebec Social Credit 1972.10.30 Defeated
Mégantic, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Elected
Mégantic, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Mégantic, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ralliement Créditiste 1963.09.01 - 1968.06.24
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.08.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Raymond Langlois conducted September 20, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1972. 47 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament