PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOWELL, The Hon. Sir Mackenzie, P.C., K.C.M.G.
Picture of BOWELL, The Hon. Sir Mackenzie, P.C., K.C.M.G.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 027222
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.12.27
Place of Birth: Rickinghall, Suffolk, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.12.10 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, printer
Party Leader:
Notes: Of British origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 18326 Days (50 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Hastings, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.12.05 - 1917.12.10 Thompson, John Sparrow David
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings North, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Hastings North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.10.19 - 1917.12.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1878.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Minister of Militia and Defence (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
President of the Privy Council 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Militia and Defence 1892.01.25 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1891.06.17 - 1892.01.10
Minister of Customs 1891.06.16 - 1892.01.24
Minister of Customs 1878.10.19 - 1891.06.06

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate The Thompson Government dissolved as result of Thompson's death on December 13, 1894. Bowell formed the new Ministry which held office from December 21, 1894 to April 27 1896. 1893 - 1896

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Stepped down in order to make room for a younger leader. Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate in March 1906; retained his seat in the Senate. 1896.01.01 - 1906.03.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Select Committee to regulate the invitations and seating of guests in the Senate Chamber at the opening and closing of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Select Committee into the truth of the statements and allegations made by Mr. Herman Henry Cook Chair 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1894.12.21 - 1896.04.27

^



© Library of Parliament