PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKEEN, The Hon. David
Picture of MACKEEN, The Hon. David
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028143
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.09.20
Place of Birth: Mabou, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.11.13 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10426 Days (28 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.21 - 1915.10.15 Bowell, Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resignation. To allow Charles Tupper to run for office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.21 - 1915.10.15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1896.01.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Special Committee on Bill in further amendment of "The Dominion Elections Act" Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1915.10.19 - 1916.11.13
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cape Breton,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Reeve -
Cape Breton,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament