PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARCILE, Joseph Edmond
Picture of MARCILE,  Joseph Edmond
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 042184
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.10.22
Place of Birth: Contrecoeur, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.11.05 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9823 Days (26 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bagot, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1898.12.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.11.05
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1898.12.14 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Acton Vale,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Acton Vale,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament