PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCPHEE, George Washington, Q.C.
Picture of MCPHEE,  George Washington, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.11.17
Place of Birth: St. Catherines, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.11.23 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, crown prosecutor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5262 Days (14 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Mackenzie, Saskatchewan Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Chair 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1911.02.08 - 1912.01.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Queen's District Prince Edward Island 1911.02.08 - 1912.01.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1911.02.08 - 1912.01.02

^



© Library of Parliament