PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'HURLEY, The Hon. Raymond Joseph Michael, P.C.
Picture of O'HURLEY, The Hon. Raymond Joseph Michael, P.C.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.10.01
Place of Birth: Saint-Gilles, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.03.27 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Grader, scaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2128 Days (5 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lotbinière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Lotbinière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Lotbinière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Lotbinière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Lotbinière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1963.04.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Defence Production 1958.05.12 - 1963.04.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1957.08.07 - 1958.02.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lotbinière County,
Quebec
Regional Government Warden 1950 - 1958
Saint-Gilles,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1957

^



© Library of Parliament