PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REDWAY, The Hon. Alan, P.C., Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B.
Picture of REDWAY, The Hon. Alan, P.C., Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.03.11
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Don Valley East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Don Valley East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Housing) Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning an alleged violation of the Aeronautics Act at Ottawa International Airport. 1989.01.30 - 1991.03.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice and Legal Affairs Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
East York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1976
East York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • The Canadian dream.
    Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 6 (1):67 Spring 1989.

  • Ou sont les logements a prix abordable?.
    Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 15(3):31 Winter 1999.

  • Where's affordable housing?.
    Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 15(3):30 Winter 1999.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Sharing the responsibility for housing. Fontana, Joe, Jim Karpoff and Alan Redway
    Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 7(1):29 Spring 1990.


^



© Library of Parliament