PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOLDING, The Hon. William Henry
Picture of GOLDING, The Hon. William Henry
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.04.14
Place of Birth: Hibbert Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.12.31 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Machinist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10682 Days (29 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Huron-Perth, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1961.12.31 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron--Perth, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Huron--Perth, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Huron--Perth, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Liberal 1932.10.03
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1932.10.03 - 1961.12.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1947.03.28 - 1949.04.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Seaforth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1921 - 1929
Seaforth,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1916 - 1921

^



© Library of Parliament