PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FLESHER, William Kingston
Picture of FLESHER,  William Kingston

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.06.10
Place of Birth: Kingston-upon-Hull, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.07.22 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Miller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2166 Days (5 years, 11 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grey East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Grey East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Artemesia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1867 - 1868
Grey County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1865 - 1867
Grey County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1861 - 1862
Grey County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1855 - 1857
Artemesia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1854 - 1865
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
No. 6 Company, 31st Grey Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Captain 1867 - 1880
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son-in-law Sproule, Thomas Simpson
(Senator and M.P.)
1843.10.25 1917.11.10

^



© Library of Parliament