PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AXWORTHY, The Hon. Lloyd, P.C., C.C., O.M., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of AXWORTHY, The Hon. Lloyd, P.C., C.C., O.M., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.12.21
Place of Birth: North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7860 Days (21 years, 6 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Winnipeg--Fort Garry, Manitoba Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Winnipeg North Centre, Manitoba Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 2000.11.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Foreign Affairs 1996.01.25 - 2000.10.16
Minister of Labour 1993.11.04 - 1995.02.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24
Minister of Transport 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Transport 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1980.03.03 - 1981.09.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Canadian Wheat Board) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 1993.11 - 2000
Manitoba 1981.02.25 - 1984

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
External Affairs 1990.09 - 1993.09
Treasury Board 1988.03 - 1989.02
Canadian Wheat Board 1985.08.27 - 1987.01.15
International Trade 1985.08.27 - 1990.09
Regional Industrial Expansion 1984.10 - 1985.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Communications Member 1998.03.09 - 2000.10


^



© Library of Parliament