PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOODALE, The Hon. Ralph, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of GOODALE, The Hon. Ralph, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Regina--Wascana, Saskatchewan
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.10.05
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, broadcaster, business executive, businessman
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-1153
Fax: 613-996-9790
E-Mail: Ralph.Goodale@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 306-585-2202 Fax: 306-585-2280 E-Mail: Ralph.Goodale@parl.gc.ca
310 University Park Drive
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4V 0Y8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10156 Days (27 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Regina--Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Regina--Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Regina--Wascana, Saskatchewan Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 -
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2015.11.04 -
Minister of Finance 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Natural Resources 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995.01.12 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Agriculture 1993.11.04 - 1995.01.11
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Yukon 2004.01.20 - 2006.02.05
Northwest Territories 2002.01.15 - 2006.02.05
Nunavut 2000 - 2006.02.05
Saskatchewan 1993.11 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 2006.02.10 - 2010.09.06

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 2006.02.10 - 2010.09.06
Liberal Party House Leader 2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2007.01.18 - 2010.09.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2002.01.28 - 2002.05.25

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-United States Relations Vice-Chair 2016.08.22 -
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016.02.22 -

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 2010.09.07 - 2015.11.03
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1981 - 1988
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assiniboia - Gravelbourg Saskatchewan 1986.10.20 - 1988
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1986.10.20 - 1988
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1981 - 1988
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Agriculture Minister defends US-Canada wheat deal.
    Western Producer. 72:10 Sept. 29, 1994.

  • Myths hurt trade relationship.
    Western Producer. 76 (13):7 Oct. 29, 1998.

  • Ottawa hits brick wall at GATT .
    Western Producer. 71 (20):7 Dec.16, 1993.


^



© Library of Parliament