PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCNAB, Archibald
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1826.01.20
Place of Birth: Breadalbane, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.07.16 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Railway company director
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1135 Days (3 years, 1 month, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Glengarry, Ontario Liberal 1876.07.31
(By-Election)
Elected
Glengarry, Ontario Unseated. Liberal 1875.07.07
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1876.07.31 - 1878.09.16
Liberal 1875.07.07 - 1876.06.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lochiel Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Lochiel Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament