PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOISVERT, Fabien
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.06.21
Place of Birth: B├ęcancour, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.11.12 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, land surveyor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1469 Days (4 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nicolet, Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Nicolet, Quebec Independent Conservative 1888.07.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1897.11.12
Independent Conservative 1888.07.17 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Nicolet,
Quebec
School Board President -

^



© Library of Parliament