PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KERR, The Hon. James Kirkpatrick, P.C., K.C.
Picture of KERR, The Hon. James Kirkpatrick, P.C., K.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.08.01
Place of Birth: Guelph, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.12.04 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5017 Days (13 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto, Ontario Liberal 1903.03.12 - 1916.12.04 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1903.03.12 - 1916.12.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1909.01.14 - 1911.10.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Special Committee of the House of Commons appointed to meet with a similar committee of the Senate to consider Senate Bill B2, entitled: "An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act`" Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Bill B2 An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)


^



© Library of Parliament