PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANGLOIS, Charles A.
Picture of LANGLOIS,  Charles A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.22
Place of Birth: Sainte-Marthe, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Manicouagan, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Manicouagan, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993.03.23 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.02.11 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1991.05.08 - 1993.02.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Airport Transfer (Miscellaneous Matters) Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • In remembrance: a soldier.
    Esprit de Corps. 10:11 Nov. 2003.


^



© Library of Parliament