PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MERCIER, Joseph-Alexandre, K.C., B.A., B.LL.
Picture of MERCIER,  Joseph-Alexandre, K.C., B.A., B.LL.
Studio:
Canada Post
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 061945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.12.03
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.07.16 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3548 Days (9 years, 8 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1935.07.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Special Committe on Bill No. 2, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament