PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, Coline M., B.A., B.Ed., LL.B.
Picture of CAMPBELL,  Coline M., B.A., B.Ed., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.09.26
Place of Birth: Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer, teacher
Notes: First woman from Nova Scotia elected to the House of Commons.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5239 Days (14 years, 4 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
South Western Nova, Nova Scotia First woman from Nova Scotia elected to the House of Commons. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1989.02 - 1989.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Coline Campbell, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1992?. 86 p.


^



© Library of Parliament