PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLACK, Dr. Judson Burpee
Picture of BLACK, Dr. Judson Burpee

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1842.08.15
Place of Birth: St. Martins, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.12.09 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2513 Days (6 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 15 to amend the Canada Medical Act Chair 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee for the suppression of Tuberculosis in Canada Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1901 - 1903
Windsor,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1884 - 1885

^



© Library of Parliament