PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMPSON, The Right Hon. Sir John Sparrow David, P.C., K.C.M.G., Q.C.
Picture of THOMPSON, The Right Hon. Sir John Sparrow David, P.C., K.C.M.G., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C-068645
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.11.10
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.12.12 (49 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, lecturer
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Irish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3345 Days (9 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Antigonish, Nova Scotia Died in office. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Antigonish, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Antigonish, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1885.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1885.09.26 - 1894.12.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister Died in office. 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Died in office. 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1885.09.26 - 1891.06.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Chair 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Special Committee on Bill in further amendment of "The Dominion Elections Act" Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Bill 7: An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal-Conservative

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12

^



© Library of Parliament