PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JOHNSON, Al, B.Sc.
Picture of JOHNSON,  Al, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.04.13
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Geologist, manager, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Universal income security: an integrated income support and tax concept.
    Calgary, Alta : The author; 1994. 30 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament