PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MUNN, Albert Edward
Picture of MUNN,  Albert Edward

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.01.30
Place of Birth: Trafalgar, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.02.22 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1904 Days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver North, British Columbia Liberal 1935.10.14 Defeated
Vancouver North, British Columbia Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1924.07.20 - 1928.07.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lillooet British Columbia 1924.07.20 - 1928.07.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1924.07.20 - 1928.07.17
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Orillia,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor During 2 years -

^



© Library of Parliament