PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FILLION, Gilbert, B.A.
Picture of FILLION,  Gilbert, B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.07.27
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne-de-Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2007.05.27 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Defeated
Chicoutimi, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 1996 - 1998

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Revenue 1994.09 - 1996

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1981 - 1993

^



© Library of Parliament