PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHARLTON, Chris, B.A., M.A.
Picture of CHARLTON,  Chris, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.07.04
Place of Birth: Dortmund, Germany
Profession | Occupation: Director, political adviser, public affairs consultant, teaching assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3556 Days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Whip of the N.D.P. 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2007.10.17 - 2011.05.25

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy 2014.03.20 - 2015.01.22
Natural Resources 2014.03.20 - 2015.01.22
Industry 2013.08.13 - 2014.03.19
Human Resources and Skills Development 2012.04.18 - 2013.08.12
Canada Post Corporation 2010.05.03 - 2011.05.25
Labour 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Pensions 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16
Seniors 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2011.06.07 - 2012.04.19

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • L'obstruction en Ontario et à la Chambre des communes.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (3):21-8 automne 1997 .

  • Obstruction in Ontario and the House of Commons.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (3):21-8 Autumn 1997 .


^



© Library of Parliament