PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JEROME, The Hon. James Alexander, P.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of JEROME, The Hon. James Alexander, P.C., B.A., LL.D.
Studio:
John Evans (Ottawa)
© John Evans (Ottawa)

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.03.04
Place of Birth: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.08.21 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4255 Days (11 years, 7 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1967.05.29
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1974.09.30 - 1980.02.17

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1970.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sudbury,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1966 - 1966
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Mr. Speaker.
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; 1985. 175 p.


Chapters in Books

  • The office of Speaker in the Canadian House of Commons.
    In: The Commonwealth Parliaments / editor S.L. Shakdher. New Delhi : Lok Sabha Secretariat; 1976. 73‑8


Articles

  • The office of Speaker in the Canadian House of Commons.
    Journal of Parliamentary Information. 21:590-5 Oct./Dec. 1975.

  • The Speakership in Canada.
    Parliamentarian. 59:77-84 Apr. 1978.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. James Jerome conducted in 1989 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1989. 2 pts. (104 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament