PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko"
Picture of MCDONALD,  Wilfred Kennedy "Bucko"
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.10.31
Place of Birth: Fergus, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.07.22 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Athlete, coach, professional hockey player
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4382 Days (11 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament