PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANGUS, Iain Francis
Picture of ANGUS,  Iain Francis
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.06.01
Place of Birth: Fort William, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Community-development worker, park planner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1989 - 1990.01

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the N.D.P. 1990.01.22 - 1994.09.05

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1986.09.05 - 1989

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Urban Affairs 1987.09 - 1989
Transport 1987 - 1994
Maritime transport 1986.10 - 1987.09
Co-operatives 1985.11 - 1986
Small Business 1985.11 - 1986.09
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1985.09 - 1985.11
St-Lawrence Seaway 1985.09 - 1985.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Airport Transfer (Miscellaneous Matters) Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1995.10.14 - 1997.04.12
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1975.09.18 - 1977.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fort William Ontario 1975.09.18 - 1977.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1975.09.18 - 1977.06.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Thunder Bay,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 2004 -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Conflicting sovereignties.
    Canadian Forum. 73(838):8 Apr. 1995.


^



© Library of Parliament