PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOHERTY, The Right Hon. Charles Joseph, P.C., K.C., B.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of DOHERTY, The Right Hon. Charles Joseph, P.C., K.C., B.C.L., LL.D.
Studio:
Canada. Department of National Defence
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 005580
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.05.11
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.07.28 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Bank manager, judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4789 Days (13 years, 1 month, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Ann, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
St. Anne, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Anne, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
St. Anne, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 12, An Act to amend and consolidate the Law relating to copyright Chair 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 131, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (French Version) Chair 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
65th Battalion Mount Royal Rifles Lieutenant 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament