PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIBSON, John Lambert
Picture of GIBSON,  John Lambert
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.03.07
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.12.17 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Logger, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2982 Days (8 years, 1 month, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Independent 1949.06.27 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09
Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Operations of the Government in the field of Atomic Energy Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on the Operations of the Government in the field of Atomic Energy Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee to consider Bill no. 79 : An act respecting Indians Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Operations of the National Research Council Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Special Committee on Atomic Energy Control Board Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)


^



© Library of Parliament