PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, The Hon. Donald
Picture of MCDONALD, The Hon. Donald
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026282
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1816
Place of Birth: Caledonia, New York, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.01.20 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer, land surveyor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4108 Days (11 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Divisional, Ontario (Division) Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1879.01.20 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1879.01.20

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament