PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACPHAIL, Agnes Campbell
Picture of MACPHAIL,  Agnes Campbell
Studio:
New Paramount Studio
© Public Domain

Source: National Archives of Canada, PA-127295
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.03.24
Place of Birth: Proton Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.02.13 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Notes: First woman elected to the House of Commons.
First Canadian woman of Scottish origin elected to the House of Commons.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6685 Days (18 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon City, Saskatchewan United Reform 1940.08.19
(By-Election)
Defeated
Grey--Bruce, Ontario United Farmers of Ontario-Labour 1940.03.26 Defeated
Grey--Bruce, Ontario United Farmers of Ontario-Labour 1935.10.14 Elected
Grey Southeast, Ontario Progressive 1930.07.28 Elected
Grey Southeast, Ontario Progressive 1926.09.14 Elected
Grey Southeast, Ontario Progressive 1925.10.29 Elected
Grey Southeast, Ontario First woman elected to the House of Commons. Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
United Farmers of Ontario-Labour 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament