PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SPINNEY, The Hon. Edgar Keith, P.C.
Picture of SPINNEY, The Hon. Edgar Keith, P.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.01.26
Place of Birth: Argyle, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.05.13 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shelburne--Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated
Yarmouth and Clare, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Yarmouth and Clare, Nova Scotia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Chair 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)


^



© Library of Parliament