PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THIBAULT, The Hon. Robert, P.C., B.B.A.
Picture of THIBAULT, The Hon. Robert, P.C., B.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.09.29
Place of Birth: Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, businessman, municipal administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2878 Days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
West Nova, Nova Scotia Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2001.01.09 - 2002.01.15

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nova Scotia 2000 - 2003.12.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Competitiveness and the New Economy 2007.04.27 - 2007.10.08
Rural Affairs 2006.05.30 - 2007.01.17
Veterans Affairs 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Communications Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Special Committee of Council Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Clare,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1988 - 2001
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandfather Comeau, Joseph Willie
(Senator)
1876.03.12 1966.01.11

^



© Library of Parliament