PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'CONNOR, The Hon. Frank Patrick
Picture of O'CONNOR, The Hon. Frank Patrick

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.04.09
Place of Birth: Deseronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.08.21 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Notes: Founded and was President , Laura Secord Candy Shops, Canada. (Canadian Directory of Parliament)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1355 Days (3 years, 8 months, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Scarborough Junction, Ontario Liberal 1935.12.06 - 1939.08.21 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.12.06 - 1939.08.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament