PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FONTAINE, Joseph Louis Rosario
Picture of FONTAINE,  Joseph Louis Rosario
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.08.26
Place of Birth: Saint-Damase, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.10.16 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Butcher and meat cutter, farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4382 Days (11 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
St. Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament