PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOREST, Yves, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of FOREST,  Yves, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.06.25
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3493 Days (9 years, 6 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome--Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1968.08.30 - 1970.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament