PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander, M.A.
Picture of MCDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander, M.A.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047361
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.09.24
Place of Birth: Upper Dyke Village, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.04.16 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6208 Days (16 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
King's, Nova Scotia Liberal 1945.04.18 - 1962.04.16 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.04.18 - 1962.04.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Special Committee on Land Use in Canada Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1933.08.22 - 1945.04
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1920.07.27 - 1925.06.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's Prince Edward Island 1933.08.22 - 1945.04
King's Prince Edward Island 1920.07.27 - 1925.06.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1933.08.22 - 1945.04
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1920.07.27 - 1925.06.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1933.09.05 - 1945.04
Minister Without Portfolio 1923.02.13 - 1925.07.16

^



© Library of Parliament