PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PROUD, George Albert
Picture of PROUD,  George Albert
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.04.09
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Property supervisor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4389 Days (12 years, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hillsborough, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Hillsborough, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Hillsborough, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2000.11.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1997.07.10 - 1998.07.15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1997.02.22 - 1997.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1996.07.12 - 1997.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1996.02.23 - 1996.07.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1990.09 - 1993.09
Labour 1989 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974.04.29 - 1979.04.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Queens Prince Edward Island 1974.04.29 - 1979.04.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1974.04.29 - 1979.04.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour, Municipal Affairs and Provincial Secretary 1978 - 1979
Minister responsible for Housing Corporation and Status of Women 1974 - 1978
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Pine Point,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1984 - 1986
Pine Point,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1986

^



© Library of Parliament