PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OLIVIER, The Hon. Joseph Mario Jacques, P.C.
Picture of OLIVIER, The Hon. Joseph Mario Jacques, P.C.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.04.14
Place of Birth: Hull, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Automobile dealer, businessman, labour relations officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1984.01.10 - 1984.06.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1976.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984.01.26 - 1984.09.16
Social Development Member 1984.01.26 - 1984.09.16
Special Committee of Council Member 1984.01.26 - 1984.09.16


^



© Library of Parliament