PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ELLIOTT, Nelson
Picture of ELLIOTT,  Nelson
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.08.06
Place of Birth: Belton, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 273 Days (8 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
West Nissouri Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve -
West Nissouri Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
West Nissouri Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament