PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COX, The Hon. George Albertus
Picture of COX, The Hon. George Albertus

Source: Charles Melville Hays / Library and Archives Canada / PA-021927
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840.05.07
Place of Birth: Colborne, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.01.16 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, real estate agent, telegrapher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6273 Days (17 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saugeen, Ontario Liberal 1896.11.13 - 1914.01.16 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peterborough West, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1914.01.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament